officialbanner.JPG (9029 bytes)

Emergency Borough Township Business Directory Area Resources Other Resources

WYOMING COUNTY GOVERNMENT     (All 570 Area Code, unless noted)
Wyoming County Census

County Commissioners County Officers of the Court District Justices County Courthouse Offices District Attorney County  Courthouse Offices
County Detectives Sheriff County Solicitor Adult Probation Office  Domestic Relations Office Juvenile Probation Office
County Election Bureau Recorder 
of Deeds 
Register of Wills    Chief Assessor County Planning Commission Jury Commissioner
Public Defender County Coroner  Emergency Management Agency Communications Center   Redevelopment Authority 
Prothonotary Clerk of Courts  Tax Claim Office  Treasurer  Veterans' Advisor Wyoming County Conservation District
           

Should any updates be needed within this directory kindly let us now, thank you!      submit it

For official Wyoming County website click here

County Commissioners
Anthony Litwin, Chairman 836-3200
Judy Kraft Mead, Vice-Chair  
J. Stark Bartron II    
   
Commissioners Staff  
William Gaylord, Chief Clerk/Administrator  
Jim Davis, County Solicitor  
Georgette Smith, Deputy Chief Clerk  
Marisa Crispell-BarberAdministrative Assistant/Website Administrator
   
 
 

 

 

County Officers of the Court

Judge  Russell D. Shurtleff 836-3151

                             

Wyoming County Human Services Building

      SR 29, Tunkhannock,  Next to Wal-Mart

                    Children and Youth  (570)  836-3131

                    Commission on Economic Opportunity  (570) 836-4090

                    Domestic Relations  (570)  836-8645

                    Emergency Management Agency (570) 836-2828

                    Northeast Pennsylvania Legal Services  (570)  836-5149

 

District Justices

District 44-3-0l
  P.O. Box 276 Factoryvill, PA 18419 945-3038
*Clinton Township, Factoryville Borough, Lemon Township, Nicholson Borough, Overfield Township

District 44-3-02
Carl W. Smith Jr. Courthouse 836-3797

*Eaton Township, Exeter Township, Falls Township, Monroe Township, Northmoreland Township, Noxen Township, Tunkhannock Borough


District 44-3-04
John Hovan 271 Hollowcreast Rd. Tunkhannock, PA 18657 836-l66l

*Braintrim, Forkston, Mehoopany,Meshoppen, North Branch, Tunkhannock, Washington and Windham Townships, Laceyvile, Meshoppen Boroughs.

              

Sheriff

Richard Montross

Courthouse 836-3200

 

District Attorney

Jeff Mitchell Courthouse 836-3200

 

Wyoming County Correctional Facility

Mickey R. Ameigh - Warden 10 Stark St.  836-1717
The staff and management of the Wyoming County Correctional Facility are dedicated to the following three basic goals:  
  1. Assure the public safety
  2. Assure the safety of our staff
  3. Assure the safety of the incarcerated

Additionally, by providing safe and secure housing of the criminal offender, we hope to foster emotional and intellectual maturity of inmates, through realistic and responsible programs and policies.


County Courthouse Offices

                            

Auditors

Sharon Davis 836-3200
David Morrison 836-3200
Sandra Ritz 836-3200

 

Chief Assessor

Tax Mapping and Assessment Office
1 Court House Square
Tunkhannock, Pa 18657

(570)  996-2262 

Office hours are from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm Monday through Friday.

Eric A. Brown, CPE, Cheif  
Catherine J. Voda, CPE Chief Deputy
 

 

Jury Commissioner
Robert Ferguson
Thelma Shebby
Donna Clark, Clerk 836-3200

                                                    

County Election Bureau
Celine Reich,   Director 836-3200
Cathy Hivish, Deputy Registrar

                                                   

County Planning Commission
Paul Weilage, Planning Director:
pweilage@wycopa.org
996-2267

 

              Planning Commission Board Members:
 
Walter Derhammer          Randy Ehrenzeller
Richard Fitzsimmons
Thomas Davis         
Dale Brown
Marta Ruiz
Jim Cappucci
Glenn Shupp
Jon Howard

 

-Chairman  -  Monroe Township 
-
Secretary  -  Eaton Township 
-
Exeter Township
-
Factoryville Township
-
Lemon Township
- Tunkhannock Township
Mehoopany Township
- Tunkhannock Township
-
Tunkhannock Township

 

County Detectives
David Ide 836-3200
 

          

Domestic Relations Office
Florence Mociun, Director 836-3200

 

Juvenile Probation Office
Director 836-3200

 

Prothonotary
PROTHONOTARY: Chief Registrar to the Court, keeper of the records
 
Paulette A. Burnside, Prothonotary, Clerk of Courts and Clerk of Orphans Court
 
Staff:
Karen Bishop, First Deputy
Donna Valvano, Second Deputy
Sharon kuback, Third Deputy
Linda Norconk, Clerk Typist

 

 

  836-3200

 

 

Recorder of Deeds
Dennis Montross 836-3200
Nancy Kilmas,  Deputy
Terri Mahoney, Deputy

 

Register of Wills
Dennis Montross 836-3200
Nancy Kilmas, First Deputy
Terri Mahoney, Second Deputy

 

Tax Claim Bureau
Theresa Gannon,  Director 996-2239 or 2240
Laurie Pedley,  Deputy Director

 

Treasurer
Darlene M. Marshall, Treasurer 996-2286 or 2287

Helen Montanye, Deputy Treasurer

                                         

Veterans' Advisor
Leonard Pallis 836-3200

 

County Solicitor
John Hovan 836-5507

                              

Public Defender
  ll2 Warren St. 836-

 

County Coroner
Thomas G. Kukuchka 836-3321


Emergency Management Agency
Martha Decker, Coordinator Human Services Building 836-2828
Betty Carpenter, Operations and Training Officer

 

Communications Center
 

836-9111

Emergency Calls                 9ll


Adult Probation Office
 

Chief Probation Officer - Christopher Ciprich

Senior Probation Officer - James Neary

Institutional Probation Officer  -  Jerome Tonti
Probation Officer  -  William Colbenson
Probation Officer  -  Kelly Armstrong
Probation Officer  -  Eric McAndrew
Collection Officer - Brenda Cappucci
Clerical - Cindy McCarthy

996-2251
Special Services:
DUI Program
Retail Theft Education
Bail Supervision
Intermediate Punishment

 

Hours of Operation:
8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Monday - Friday
After hours emergency: (570) 836-6161

 

 

Housing Authority
John Jennings, Executive Director
Michael Dziak, Chairman
Members:
Philip Shebby
Stacy Huber
Osbert Patton
Ronald Burr
 
Bailey Apartments Nicholson 942-63l0
Susquehanna Apartments 836-5282
Old Orchard Apartments              Falls  
White's  Ferry Apartments           Falls
Meshoppen Townhouse Apartments
Exeter Township Apartments

 

Redevelopment Authority
Bailey Apartments, Nicholson 942-6l55
John Jennings, Executive Director
Philip Shebby, Chairman
Members:
James Cruver
Michael Dziak
C. Ronald Burr
Stacy Huber
 
 

Now active, you can check on current weather from the Borough of tunkhannock